1550nm Direct Modulated Optical Transmitter

The 1550nm direct modulated AGC optical transmitter offers a cost-effective solution delivering balanced high output power performance for your analog & digital CATV networks. Based on high linear distributed feedback and a thermoelectric DFB laser designed for transmission of multiple channel TV signals. Highly stable and reliable optical power output circuit and thermoelectric intercooled temperature control unit guarantees optimal long-life performance. In addition, transmitters come with WEB & SNMP management function.

Product Reliability & Assurance backed by over 20 years of engineering and manufacturing experience each amplifier is strictly qualified and adhered to rigorous standards to guarantee you a maintenance-free and optimal performance network. A two-year limited warranty is offered with each amplifier. Technical Support from our experienced staff is provided at every level to ensure each product configuration and characteristic is specific to your application. View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • 1550nm DFB laser
  • 1RU 19” rack-mount chassis
  • Analog & Digital transmission PAL & NTSC
  • Automatic Gain & Manual Gain Control (AGC & MGC)
  • Flexible monitoring interface for RJ45, RS232, and SNMP
  • High CSO & CTB performance
  • Laser thermoelectric cooled temperature control circuit
  • LCD front panel display
Standards:
SPECIFICATIONS
Laser type

1550nm AGC

Optical wavelength

1550nm±10nm

Noise level

≤ -160dB/Hz

Optical output path

1 or 2 ports balanced output power

Input / Output Ports

FC/APC, SC/APC

RF bandwidth

45 – 860MHz (1000 MHz optional)

RF input impedance

75Ω

RF interface type

F type female

Band roughness

±0.75dB

CNR

53 dB

CTB

-65 dB

CSO @ 60 CH.PAL-D

≤ -63 dB

Power dissipation

24 W

Working temperature

0 ~ +50 °C

Storage temperature

-20 ~ +60 °C

Humidity

85% Max

1RU rack-mount chassis dimensions (W x D x H)

483 x 385 x 44 mm (19 x 15 x 1.75 in)

Total Output Power (dBm)

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Power Supply

Dual -48V DC, Dual 220V AC, Dual 110V AC

Number of Output Ports

1, 2