1550nm External Modulated Optical Transmitter

A cost-effective solution delivering balanced high-output power performance for your analog & digital CATV networks. With the use of Lithium Niobate Modulation (LINBO3) to modulate the 1500nm laser it eliminates the chirp effect associated with 1550nm laser internal modulation. For long reach applications transmitters can be paired with Montclair series of 1550nm optical amplifiers.

Product Reliability & Assurance backed by over 20 years of engineering and manufacturing experience each amplifier is strictly qualified and adhered to rigorous standards to guarantee you a maintenance-free and optimal performance network. A two-year limited warranty is offered with each amplifier. Technical Support from our experienced staff is provided at every level to ensure each product configuration and characteristic is specific to your application. View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • 1RU 19” rack-mount chassis
  • Flexible monitoring interface for RJ45, RS232, and SNMP
  • High CSO, CTB, XMOD performance
  • High performance SOC with 12BitD/A with precise digital laser temperature and power control
  • High power balanced output (2 ports)
  • LCD front panel display
  • Low noise figure for excellent CNR
  • Pre-distortion AGC RF circuit digital adjustable gain (0.5dB precision)
Standards:
SPECIFICATIONS
Laser type

1550nm DFB LD

Optical wavelength

1550nm±10nm or ITU grid

Noise level

≤ -160dB/Hz

Optical output path

2 ports balanced output power

RF bandwidth

45 – 870MHz

RF input impedance

75Ω

RF interface type

F type female

RF input return loss

≤ -16dB

RF input voltage

15 to 25dBmV/ch with AGC control;OMI/ch=3%±0.25%

RF test point

15±1dBmV/ch AGC mode @ 77 channels

RF flatness

±0.75dB

CNR

> 54dB; > 52dB

CSO @ 60 CH.PAL-D

≤ -65dBc

Power

65W Max

Working temperature

0 ~ +50 °C

Storage temperature

-20 ~ +60 °C

Humidity

85% Max

1RU rack-mount chassis dimensions (W x D x H)

483 x 385 x 44 mm (19 x 15 x 1.75 in)

Number of Output Ports

1, 2

Input / Output Ports

FC/APC, SC/APC

Total output power(mW)

2 ~ 10

Total Output Power (dBm)

8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

Power Supply

Dual -48V DC, Dual 220V AC, Dual 110V AC

Standards

,