Coexistence Element (CEx)

A single WDM device used to combine current G-PON FTTH services with emerging XGS-PON and Next Generation NG-PON2 technologies. Additional provisioning wavelengths with the Coexistence Element include RF, Point to Point (PtP), and OTDR monitoring. Premium optical components and high-quality connectivity ensure superior performance, the lowest loss, and robust network reliability.

Please Note: CEx are available in LGX® module, ruggedized cassette, rack-mount, and customized housings. OTDR Monitor option is available; 1% Monitor port adds approx. 0.75 dB to the IL for each port. View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • Excellent environmental & mechanical stability
  • High isolation
  • Low insertion loss & PDL
  • Premium grade components & connectivity
SPECIFICATIONS
Adapter options

LC/APC, LC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC

GPON Passband Channel Wavelength (nm)

1290 – 1330, 1480 – 1500

NG-PON2 (TWDM) Passband Channel Wavelength (nm)

1532 – 1540, 1595 – 1603

XGS-PON Passband Channel Wavelength (nm)

1260 – 1280, 1575 – 1580

RF Passband Channel Wavelength (nm)

1550 – 1560

PtP Passband Channel Wavelength (nm)

1610 – 1625

OTDR Monitor Passband Channel Wavelength (nm)

1625 – 1675

GPON Insertion Loss (dB max.)

1.0

NG-PON2 (TWDM) Insertion Loss (dB max.)

1.0

XGS-PON Insertion Loss (dB max.)

1.0

RF Insertion Loss (dB max.)

1.2

PtP Insertion Loss (dB max.)

1.6

GPON Isolation (dB min.)

45

NG-PON2 (TWDM) Isolation (dB min.)

30

XGS-PON Isolation (dB min.)

30

RF Isolation (dB min.)

12

PtP Isolation (dB min.)

30

Return loss (dB min.) - includes connectors

50

Insertion loss temperature sensitivity (dB/°C min.)

0.005

Directivity (dB min.)

50

Polarization dependent loss (dB max.)

0.30

Polarization mode dispersion (ps max.)

0.20

Passband Ripple (dB max.)

0.30

Maximum optical power (mW max.)

300

Operating temperature (°C)

-5 to +75

Storage temperature (°C)

-40 to +85

LGX® single slot wide module (mm)

129 x 125 x 28

Connector/Adapter type for GPON, NG-PON2, XGS-PON, PtP, OTDR ports

LC/UPC, SC/UPC

Connector/Adapter type for RF and Common ports

LC/APC, SC/APC

CEx type

2x CEx High-Density LGX LC/APC & LC/UPC adapter ports, 2x CEx High-Density LGX LC/APC & LC/UPC adapter ports (Monitor port), 1x CEx LGX LC/APC & LC/UPC adapter ports, 1x CEx LGX LC/APC & LC/UPC adapter ports (Monitor port), 1x CEx LGX SC/APC & SC/UPC adapter ports, 1x CEx LGX SC/APC & SC/UPC adapter ports (Monitor port), 1x CEx Ruggedized Cassette LC/APC & LC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 1x CEx Ruggedized Cassette LC/APC & LC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable (Monitor port), 1x CEx Ruggedized Cassette SC/APC & SC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 1x CEx Ruggedized Cassette SC/APC & SC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable (Monitor port)