CWDM Mux Demux Dual Fiber

The CWDM Mux demux dual fiber bidirectional solution supports up to 18 coarse wavelength channels (1270 – 1610nm) for full transmitting and receiving of CWDM signals over duplex singlemode fiber. In this configuration, all 18 CWDM channels are utilized in both directions of the network. This offers a low-cost method for utilizing the bandwidth capacity on existing fiber. Montclair passive CWDMs are available with an optional upgrade port to allow for incremental future channel add-ons.

CWDM Mux Demux can be ordered in many options:

  • 2 to 18 Channels (the most common are 4, 8, and 16 Channels)
  • Wideband port 1310±50 & 1550±40nm
  • Upgrade / Express port
  • Monitor port
  • LGX Module, Rack-mount, Cassette
  • LC/APC, LC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC

View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • Excellent environmental & mechanical stability
  • High channel isolation
  • Premium grade components & connectivity
  • Wide pass band
SPECIFICATIONS
Number of Channels

4, 8, 16

Starting wavelength (nm)

1470, 1310

Adapter / Connector type

LC/APC, LC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC

Upgrade/Express port

No, Yes