CWDM Mux Demux Single Fiber

The CWDM Mux Demux single fiber bidirectional solution supports CWDM channels in both directions over a single simplex singlemode fiber.  The principle difference between single fiber and dual fiber CWDM is the single fiber requires different wavelengths transmitted in either direction: A 4 channel CWDM single fiber system, for example, would require 8 different wavelength channels – The East (Mux/Tx) to West (Demux/Rx) direction would utilize 1470/1510/1550/1590 wavelengths; The West (Mux/Tx) to East (Demux/Rx) direction would utilize 1490/1530/1570/1610 wavelengths.

CWDM Mux Demux can be ordered in many options:

  • 2 to 9 Channels
  • Wideband port 1310±50 & 1550±40nm
  • Upgrade / Express port
  • Monitor port
  • LGX Module, Rack-mount, Cassette
  • LC/APC, LC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC

View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • Excellent environmental & mechanical stability
  • High channel isolation
  • Premium grade components & connectivity
  • Wide pass band
SPECIFICATIONS
Upgrade/Express Port

No, Yes

Number of Channels

4, 8

Starting wavelength (nm)

1470, 1310

Adapter / Connector type

LC/APC, LC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC