MTP MPO OM3 & 4 Trunk Cables

The MTP®/MPO OM3 & 4 trunk cables offer installers and operators reduced time and simplified installations of a structured cabling system to meet the bandwidth demands of today’s data centers.  The MTP®/MPO connector, standardized on IEC 61754-7 & TIA/EIA 604-5, supports high-speed parallel applications with data rates up to 10Gb/s and 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet protocols via Multimode OM3 and OM4 fiber. View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • 12, 24, 36, 48, 72, 96, and 144 count fiber cable
  • Attached pulling-eye to fit each particular environment
  • Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type, and connector grade
  • Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications
  • Factory terminated and 100% optically tested
  • High precision guide pins
  • High-density
  • Installer-friendly to save time and labor costs
  • MTP®/MPO trunk cables available in 12 & 24 fiber connectors
  • Optimal network performance
  • Patented elliptical guide pin tip to minimize ferrule debris
  • Quality components
  • Singlemode & Multimode OM3, OM4
Applications:
SPECIFICATIONS
Insertion loss dB

0.25 Singlemode, 0.20 Multimode OM3 & OM4

Singlemode return loss dB

50 UPC, 60 APC

Multimode OM3&OM4 return loss dB

30

Fiber cable type

Mini-round

Fiber cable jacket outer diameter (mm)

2.0

Fiber color

Aqua (OM3 & OM4), Erika Violet (OM4)

Cable type

OM3, OM4

Fiber count

12, 24, 48, 72, 144

Connector type (end 1)

MTP Standard APC Male (pins), MTP Standard APC Female (no pins), MTP Standard UPC Male (pins), MTP Standard UPC Female (no pins), MPO Standard APC Male (pins), MPO Standard APC Female (no pins), MPO Standard UPC Male (pins), MPO Standard UPC Female (no pins)

Connector type (end 2)

MTP Standard APC Male (pins), MTP Standard APC Female (no pins), MTP Standard UPC Male (pins), MTP Standard UPC Female (no pins), MPO Standard APC Male (pins), MPO Standard APC Female (no pins), MPO Standard UPC Male (pins), MPO Standard UPC Female (no pins)

Total cable length (m)

1, 2, 3, 5, 10

Polarity type

Type-A, Type-B