WDM 1310/1490/1550/1610 Filter

Supports voice, data, and video services. The WDM passive components, based on thin film filter technology, combine all network services/signals over a single fiber. The additional 1610 band provides for video services from the subscriber. Low insertion loss and high isolation between channels ensures reliable network performance. WDMs are offered in the LGX® single wide module including (2) WDMs in (1) LGX® single wide module for high-density use. WDMs can be ordered in cassette and rack-mount type housings and different configurations upon request

Note: Other housing options available in ruggedized cassette, rack-mount, and custom.

  View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • Excellent environmental & mechanical stability
  • High isolation
  • Low insertion loss & PDL
  • Premium grade components & connectivity
Standards:
SPECIFICATIONS
Operating wavelength nm

1260 ~ 1360: 1310 band, 1480 ~ 1500: 1490 band, 1550 ~ 1560: 1550 band, 1580 ~ 1620: 1610 band

Insertion loss dB

1.5: 1310/1490nm, 1.8: 1550nm, 1.0: 1610nm

Isolation dB

≥15@1550 ~ 1560: 1310/1490nm, ≥30@1310 + 1490: 1550nm, ≥30@1310 + 1490: 1610nm

Wavelength thermal stability nm/°C max.

≤0.002

Return loss dB minimum

≥50

Directivity dB minimum

≥50

PDL dB maximum

≤0.15

PMD ps maximum

≤0.15

Power handling mW minimum

≤300

Operating / Storage Temp. °C

-40 to +85

Fiber type

Singlemode Bend insensitive G657A

LGX® single slot wide module (mm)

129 x 125 x 28

WDM type

2x WDM LGX LC/APC adapter ports, 1x WDM LGX LC/APC adapter ports, 2x WDM LGX LC/UPC adapter ports, 1x WDM LGX LC/UPC adapter ports, 2x WDM LGX SC/APC adapter ports, 1x WDM LGX SC/APC adapter ports, 2x WDM LGX SC/UPC adapter ports, 1x WDM LGX SC/UPC adapter ports, 2x WDM High-Density Ruggedized Cassette LC/APC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 1x WDM Ruggedized Cassette LC/APC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 2x WDM High-Density Ruggedized Cassette LC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 1x WDM Ruggedized Cassette LC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 2x WDM High-Density Ruggedized Cassette SC/APC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 1x WDM Ruggedized Cassette SC/APC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 2x WDM High-Density Ruggedized Cassette SC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable, 1x WDM Ruggedized Cassette SC/UPC 1 meter 2.0mm outdoor-rated fiber cable