WDM 1310/1550 Filter

The WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexer) 1310/1550 2W filter passive component supports video services in forward path at 1550nm and return path at 1310nm. Low insertion loss and high isolation between channels ensures reliable network performance. WDMs are offered in the LGX® single wide module including (2) WDMs in (1) LGX® single wide module for high-density use. WDMs can be ordered in LGX®, ruggedized cassette, and rack-mount housings with different configurations upon request. View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • Excellent environmental & mechanical stability
  • High isolation
  • Low insertion loss & PDL
  • Premium grade components & connectivity
Standards:
SPECIFICATIONS
Operating wavelength nm

1310 band: 1260 ~ 1360, 1550 band: 1550 ~ 1560

Insertion loss dB

1310 band: 1.5, 1550 band: 1.8

Isolation dB

1310 band: ≥15@1550 ~ 1560, 1550 band: ≥30@1310 + 1490

Wavelength thermal stability nm/°C max.

≤0.002

Return loss dB min.

≥50

Directivity dB min.

≥50

PDL dB max.

≤0.15

PMD ps max.

≤0.15

Power handling mW min.

≤ 300

Operating / Storage Temp. °C

-40 to +85

Fiber type

Singlemode Bend insensitive G657A

Adapter / Connector type

LC/APC, LC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC

Number of WDMs in housing

1, 2

Housing type

LGX, Ruggedized Cassette