WDM Broadband Filter

Based on thin film technology to combine and separate signals specifically in high power EDFA and WDM network applications.  Component level hermetic packaging provides environmentally stable and reliable performance. WDMs are available in a variety of different operating wavelength bands, housings, and configurations.

Below values do not include connectors. WDM Broadband Filters can be ordered in a variety of port configurations and housings. Contact us for additional options. View Specifications

Clear
Part No. N/A
Features
  • Excellent environmental & mechanical stability
  • High isolation
  • Low insertion loss & PDL
  • Premium grade components & connectivity
Standards:
SPECIFICATIONS
Pass band wavelength nm

1270 ~ 1350: 1310/1625, 1450 ~ 1495: 1480/1550, 1500 ~ 1520: 1510/1550, 1528 ~ 1563: 1550/1625

Reflect band wavelength nm

1615 ~ 1635: 1310/1625, 1528 ~ 1563: 1480/1550, 1528 ~ 1563: 1510/1550, 1615 ~ 1635: 1550/1625

Pass channel insertion loss dB

≤1.0

Reflect channel insertion loss dB

≤0.6

Pass channel isolation dB

≥35

Reflect channel isolation dB

≥15

Flatness dB

≤0.5

Directivity dB

≥50

Return loss dB

≥45

PDL dB

≤0.10

PMD ps

≤0.10

Power handling mW min.

≤300

Operating / Storage Temp. °C

-40 to +85

Fiber type

Singlemode Bend insensitive G657A

LGX® Module (HxDxW)

129 x 125 x 28

Ruggedized Mini-Cassette (HxWxL)

8 x 60 x 75

Housing type

LGX Module, Ruggedized mini-cassette

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310 / 1625, 1480 / 1550, 1510 / 1550, 1550 / 1625

Adapter / Connector type

FC/APC, FC/UPC, LC/APC, LC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC